Privacy Policy

Who we are

We are Athena Advisers  Limited (company number 4648699) and our address is 45 Holmead Road, SW6 2JD (referred to as “we” or “us” or “our”). We are the providers of the website www.athenaadvisers.com (referred to as the “Site”). Our VAT number is GB832615636.

To comply with the General Data Protection Regulations, we are registered as a Data Controller with the Information Commissioner’s Office registration number ZA341293.

We market properties and related services to our network of friends and customers. The content of the pages of this website is for your general information and use only. It is subject to change without notice.

A reference to “you” or “your” is a reference to a user of the Site or any of our services.

Introduction

We are committed to protecting your privacy. This privacy policy (referred to as the “Policy”) explains how and for what purposes we use the information collected about you. Please read this Policy carefully. By using this Site and any services we offer via this Site, you are agreeing and consenting to the processing of your data as set out below. We sometimes use your data to carry out marketing or communication initiatives that relate to your interests, but you can always opt out of these. For more information, see the Marketing and Communication section of this Policy.

This Policy only relates to the personal information that we collect about you from the Site or from third parties such as social media companies. It does not relate to property information provided to us by our business partners. If you have a query about information relating to a property on the Site, please contact us here.

This website uses cookies to monitor browsing preferences.Neither we nor any third parties provide any warranty or guarantee as to the accuracy, timeliness, performance, completeness or suitability of the information and materials found or offered on this website for any particular purpose. You acknowledge that such information and materials may contain inaccuracies or errors and we expressly exclude liability for any such inaccuracies or errors to the fullest extent permitted by law. Your use of any information or materials on this website is entirely at your own risk, for which we shall not be liable. It shall be your own responsibility to ensure that any products, services or information available through this website meet your specific requirements. This website contains material which is owned by or licensed to us. This material includes, but is not limited to, the design, layout, look, appearance and graphics. Reproduction is prohibited other than in accordance with our copyright, which forms part of these terms and conditions.

All trademarks reproduced in this website, which are not the property of, or licensed to the operator, are acknowledged on the website. Unauthorised use of this website may give rise to a claim for damages and/or be a criminal offence. From time to time, this website may also include links to other websites. These links are provided for your convenience to provide further information. They do not signify that we endorse the website(s). We have no responsibility for the content of linked website(s).

Your use of this website and any dispute arising out of such use of the website is subject to the laws of England. The company reserves the right to change these terms and conditions from time to time and your continued use of the site will signify your acceptance of any adjustment to these terms

Contacting us

If you would like to opt out of marketing and communications from us and our nominated third parties, please contact us via email at [email protected] or please write to the Customer Subscriptions Team at Athena Advisers Ltd 45 Holmead Road, London SW6 2JD

If you have any questions about this Policy or our use of your personal information, or if you wish to unsubscribe from marketing and communication messages from us or would like to submit a subject access request, please contact us via email [email protected] or please write to The Company Secretary, Athena Advisers Ltd, 45 Holmead Road, London SW6 2JD

What personal data do we collect about you?

Information you give us:
We collect non-public personal information about you from the following sources: online registration forms on our website and registration forms from 3rd party registration form providers, questionnaires, direct email correspondence with you and phone conversations with our staff.

Information we receive from you, from when you first and enquire and, should to continue down the path of property investment process, up until the end of your property journey with us, may include your name, address, telephone number, e-mail address, income and other financial data, investment experience, you interests, information about your transactions with us, our affiliates and others, information we receive about you from third parties such as your accountants, lawyers, financial planners and/or their service providers. We do not collect special category data, such as sexual orientation, politics or religion.

We collect the information that you give to us when using our Site or other sites that we advertise on including search engines, property portals and landing pages. If you choose to access a particular search feature or to fill in a form on the Site, or respond to an advertisement, you may be asked to provide information about yourself, such as your name and contact details. We may collect other information about you at the same time, such as details of the sort of property you are interested in, the cost and location of the property etc. These interests may be stored on your record. We will also collect information that you provide to us when you register as an Athena Advisers subscriber, request property or destination updates, show interest in other areas of our business, participate in discussion boards or other social media functions on our Site or websites operated by associated third parties and enter into competitions, promotions or surveys. We will also collect information that you provide to us by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise.

Information we collect about you:
This is different to “information you give us” because it relates to technical data that we collect. So for example, we may collect technical information that has the potential to identify you, such as the internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the internet, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform. We may also collect information about your visit, including the full uniform resource locators (URL) clicks and navigation to, through and from our Site (including date and time), products you viewed or searched for, page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks and mouse-overs), methods used to browse away from the page and any phone number used to call our customer service number. We may share your details with our business partners or partners as you express interest in a property for transactional purposes. We may share your contact details and the contents of the emails you send to them. We may also keep a record of the advertisers or partners you contact and the contents of the emails you send to them.

Information we receive about you from third parties:
We may receive information about you if you use any of the other websites we operate or the other services we provide. In this case we will have informed you, when we collected that data, that it may be shared internally and combined with data collected on this Site. We are also working closely with third parties (including, for example, social media platforms, business partners, sub-contractors in technical, payment and delivery services, advertising networks, analytics providers, search information providers and credit reference agencies) and may receive information about you from them.

What do we do with your personal data?

Main Uses of Your Data

This section of the Policy describes the things that we do with your data which relate directly to your use of the Site and our services. They are the things that we hope you would expect us to do with your information. We will use your information:

  • To send you relevant information about properties, services and destinations that relate to your interests
  • To customise and enrich your experience on our Site;
  • To provide the services available on our Site to you;
  • To, when you consent to us doing so, pass your searches and messages on to our business partners, which include developers, estate agents, lettings agents, landlords or overseas private vendors to help them communicate with you directly and to provide a more personalised service to you. This may include contacting you about other relevant properties, adding you to their enquiry database for future contact and offering you their additional services;
  • To provide services and information to third parties and our business partners, which they can use to benchmark their performance;
  • To allow you to participate in the interactive services available on our Site or to participate in competitions or promotions via our Site;
  • To enforce our Terms of Use;
  • To contact you for your views on our services and to notify you occasionally about important changes to our Terms of Use or this Policy or developments to this Site or our services; and
  • To deliver relevant advertising to you whilst you are on the Site.

Technical Uses

This section of the Policy describes the things that we do with your data that arise from our monitoring of the Site and the collection of your information whilst using the Site. We may use this information:

  • To identify patterns that we can use in our marketing strategy and to help us develop, administer, support and improve our services and features and adverts;
  • To conduct reviews that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our Site;
  • To ensure that content from our Site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;
  • To administer our Site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes; and
  • As part of our efforts to keep our Site safe and secure.

We may combine technical information with other information that we have about you to help us with our processing of your information as described in this Policy.

Use of your data for marketing and communications

Except as described in this Privacy Policy, Athena Advisers will not, without your authorization or direction, disclose, distribute, sell or otherwise provide a third party with any personal or financial information about you, whether you are our current or former client. We may share information about you with affiliated or nonaffiliated third parties, solely for the purpose of assisting us in providing services to you, and otherwise as permitted by law. However, such affiliated and nonaffiliated third parties are restricted from using your information for any other purpose. If there is a change to our Privacy Policy, the new policy will be posted on our website, www.athenaadvisers.com, and attached to any notice of such change, with a visible effective date.

Sometimes we may use your personal information to provide marketing messages to you or allow us or third parties to communicate with you on third party services. We will always seek your consent before doing so and you can opt out of marketing and other communications at any time by contacting us here. You can always make use of the Site without having to agree to marketing. The types of things that we may do include:

  • providing direct marketing advertisements and communications to you via email, text, post or telephone or via our selected third parties;
  • making suggestions and recommendations to you and other users of our Site about goods or services that may interest you or them;
  • communicating with you and advertising relevant activity on third party social media platforms and sharing your information with that social media platform;
  • providing your information, upon your consent, to selected third parties that we believe may be able to offer you goods or services that are of interest so that they can contact you about their goods and services; and
  • monitoring the effectiveness of our direct marketing communications and your responses to it.

WHO HAS ACCESS TO YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

We restrict access to non-public personal information about you to those employees and third parties who need to know that information to assist us in providing services to you. Only authorized employees of Athena Advisers and certain service providers (such as our accountants and lawyers, mortgage providers, and rental services providers) will have access to your personal information. Your security is important to us. We use 128-bit Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) encryption technology to protect your information. This is the current industry standard for secure Internet transactions. Please do not hesitate to contact us if you have any questions about our Privacy Policy.

We retain access to all personal information that we have collected from you or about you. As already explained above, if you progress along the property investment process, your information may be shared with our business partners and other 3rd parties, so that we/they can use it to provide the relevant services you require. Once in their possession of your information, our business partners will be responsible for that information and that information will be subject to any privacy terms or policies that the business partner has in place; we are not responsible for use (or misuse) of your information by any of our business partners.

We may also have links to other websites from our Site. We are not responsible for the content, security, privacy policies and practices of any other websites, even if you access them using links from this Site or if you can access this Site or use our services from them. We recommend that you check the policy of each website that you visit and make sure that you are comfortable with the terms of such policies before providing any personal information.

If our business is sold or merged, or if we sell or buy any business or assets, we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets. We will make sure that any such transfer is done in a secure way.

If we offer or supply a service to you that is provided on our behalf by a third party such as Athena Collection, Athena Investor Services or French Private Finance Ltd, we may pass your information to them so they can deliver the service you expressed an interest in. By using this Site you consent to us providing your information to the third parties authorised by us to provide such services. We may also use third parties to provide services on our behalf which may include processing (but not using themselves) your information e.g. to complete partial email addresses or to augment the information we hold about you. In either case, we will not pass your information to anyone who is not also subject to adequate privacy commitments in our contract with them and do not allow the third party to use your information for marketing purposes without your consent.

We will not otherwise disclose, sell or distribute your information to any third party without your permission unless we are required to do so by law or to obtain professional advice. We will retain your information for as long as is reasonable and necessary and no longer than permitted by law.

Where do we store your personal data?

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA“). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers or contractors. Territories outside of the EEA may not have equivalent legal protections to those that apply within the EEA but we are under a duty to make sure that our suppliers and contractors located outside of the EEA continue to take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Policy. By submitting your personal data to us, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our Site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

We follow security procedures to ensure that your personal information is not damaged, destroyed or disclosed to a third party without your permission and to prevent unauthorised access to it. The computers that store the information are kept in a secure facility with restricted physical access and we use secure firewalls and other measures to restrict electronic access. If we are working with third parties, we will require them to have in place similar measures to protect your information.

Only employees who need access to your information to perform a specific job are granted access to personally identifiable information. We may require you to cooperate with our security checks before we disclose information to you. If you are a registered user, you can update the personal information you give us at any time by emailing [email protected]

Your rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data at any time.

You have the right to use our Site without consenting to marketing and communication services that we provide. We will inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. We always use the most recently submitted form to be your current consent status. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by ticking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contact us here.

The Data Protection Act 1998 (DPA) and GDPR regulation gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the DPA.

Cookies and tracking

Like many websites, we use “cookies” to enable us to personalise your visits to our Site, simplify the signing-in procedure, keep track of your preferences and to track the usage of our Site. For full details about what cookies we set and why we use them, please see our Cookie Policy available here.

Changes to this policy

Any changes we may make to this Policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by email. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to this Policy.

- Added to shortlist

- Removed from the shortlist

Undo